LIPHOOK  UNITEDFOOTBALL  CLUB
Season 2013/14
Font size: Larger | Smaller

Liphook Summer Tournament  214

Welcome to the results page of the 10th Liphook United Football Club Summer Tournament.

The tournament took place over the two days of 12/13 July 2014 at Bohunt School and Centre, Liphook. Conditions were warm, alternating mainly between overcast sky and brilliant sunshine on both days, contributing to a superb tournament.

There was another bumper entry this year - 118 teams and about 1000 players - resulting in U7 and U8 festivals, and competitions in U9, U10, U11, U12, U13, U14, U15 and U16 age groups.

You can see a summary of the participants and outcomes below or view the details of the 312 matches on the Results pages.

The 10th Liphook United Annual Summer Tournament

Beside those old favourites, the sweet shop and the barbeque, there were also a Football Speed Cage, professional photography by DE Photo, bouncy village, tombola, football boot exchange and cake stall.

We would like to recognise, once again, the generous sponsorship of our principal tournament sponsor Allianz Insurance whose support has meant that we have been able to run the tournament.

A massive "thank you" to Richard Cuerden our Tournament Coordinator and all those that worked so hard behind the scenes to make this year's tournament a huge success.

We've received great feedback from many managers, players and parents, and we look forward to seeing you again next year!


Tournament summary

Detailed scores and results for the festival, league and knockout stages can be found on the Results pages.

A summary of the tournament outcomes follow:

 

 

Participants

Everyone's a winner

FFC Dragons
Headley Hornets
Badshot Lee Warriors
Beacon Hill Vipers
Grayshott Dragons
Lee Rangers Trojans
Lee Rangers Warriors
Liphook Blues
Liphook Lions
Liphook Sharks

 

 

Participants

Everyone's a winner

Rushmoor Renegades
Wey Valley Warriors
Basingstoke
Grayshott Flames
Grayshott Sparks
Headley Tornadoes
Liphook Huskies
Manor Colts
Petersfield Town Cobras
Waterlooville Boys
Wey Valley Mustangs
Wey Valley Rangers

 

 

Winners

Headley Lions

Runners-up

Liphook Blue Bears

Participants

Aldershot B&G Cannons
Chiddingfold Flames
Chiddingfold Rockets
Clanfield FC
Grayshott Devils
Grayshott Gunners
Headley Lions
Liphook Blue Bears
Liphook Yellow Bears
Petersfield Town Aliens
Petersfield Town Predators
Petersfield Town Raiders

 

 

Winners

Beacon Hill Cobras

Runners-up

Wey Valley

Participants

Beacon Hill Cobras
Beacon Hill Huskies
Beacon Hill Warriors
Churt Chargers
Cowplain Commandos
Headley Lions
Headley Tigers
Lee Rangers Blue
Lee Rangers White
Liphook United Aztecs
Liphook United Spartans
Liphook United Strikers
Liphook United Warriors
Purbrook Youth Pumas
Wey Valley

 

 

Winners

Rudgwick Rebels

Runners-up

AFC Portchester

Participants

AFC Portchester
Beacon Hill Rattlers
Chiddingfold
Haslemere Town Hawks A
Haslemere Town Hawks B
Haslemere Town Hawks C
Liphook Cobras
Liphook Sand Vipers
Liphook Vipers
Milford Pumas
North Warnborough
Pickwick Youth Tigers Blue
Pickwick Youth Tigers Red
Rudgwick Rebels
Travaux

 

 

Winners

Wey Valley

Runners-up

Purbrook Youth Yellow

Participants

Aldershot B&G FC
Alton United Kestrels
Liphook Crusaders Blue
Liphook Crusaders White
Liphook Dragons Blue
Liphook Dragons White
Liss Lightning
Manor Colts Green
Midhurst & Easebourne United
Purbrook Youth Blue
Purbrook Youth Yellow
Wey Valley
Widbrook United Hurricanes

 

 

Winners

Rushmoor Community Colts

Runners-up

Pickwick Youth Panthers

Participants

Beacon Hill Chargers
Beacon Hill Spartans
BSS Portsmouth Youth
Cowplain Youth Lions
Cowplain Youth Pumas
East Lodge Hurricanes
East Lodge Spitfires
Gosport Falcons
Liphook United Blues
Liphook United Whites
Pickwick Youth Panthers
Rushmoor Community Colts

 

 

Winners

Bourne Blades

Runners-up

Liphook Knights Blue

Participants

Ash United
Beacon Hill Kestrels
Bourne Blades
Bourne Blades Saturdays
Clanfield FC
Liphook Knights Blue
Liphook Knights White
Liss Athletic Fire
Liss Athletic Storm
Theale Tigers
Yateley United

 

 

Winners

University of Portsmouth

Runners-up

Moneyfields FC Blue

Participants

Cowplain Commandos
Cowplain Warriors
Grayshott Youth
Havant & Waterlooville
Liphook United Lions
Liphook United Tigers
Locks Heath Lions
Moneyfields FC Blue
Moneyfields FC White
Petersfield Town Juniors
Pickwick Yellow
University of Portsmouth

 

 

Winners

Liphook Leopards

Runners-up

Liphook Lions

Participants

Alton United Blue
Alton United White
Liphook Bengal Tigers
Liphook Leopards
Liphook Lions
Liphook Siberian Tigers




Photography

A professional photography service was provided at the tournament by DE Photo.

You can view the photos on the DE Photo website and, if you wish, purchase high quality prints online.

Roll of Honour

You can view lists of winners in the Liphook United Football Club Summer Tournament in recent years in our Roll of Honour.

Tournament
2014
Top
Summary
Results
Under 7s
Under 8s
Under 9s
Under 10s
Under 11s
Under 12s
Under 13s
Under 14s
Under 15s
Under 16s
Photography
Roll of Honour

Our Principal
Tournament Sponsor

Allianz Insurance plc

Competition rules

The competition rules may be printed or saved from this PDF version.

Competition rules
(Adobe Acrobat or a PDF Reader required.)

Tournament location

Liphook Summer Tournament is held annually at Bohunt School, Liphook

Code of Conduct

Liphook United has adopted Respect, The FA's programme to address unacceptable behaviour in football, both on and off the pitch.
FA Respect logo
Click the Respect logo to launch the online Respect Parent Guide.

Our club and team sponsors

We are indebted to our sponsors who help us to provide football in our community. See our sponsors page for more details.